The ZETA
Digital Assistant
  • Last
    search queries
  • Last
    webinars
  • Last
    blog posts

Your ZETA Digital Assistant

Welcome back!

Recently viewed

No results

You have no results yet.

Maybe also interesting

No results

You have no results yet.

Data protection

1. General information

The following applies to stakeholders, business partners, customers and suppliers

We store those of your data that is necessary for the mutual fulfilment of the contract. This involves the following data categories: customer or supplier master data, names and contact data of your employees, contract data or data that you transmit to us, for example by e-mail. We will delete the data as soon as its storage is no longer necessary, and/or statutory storage obligation, e.g. under VAT law have expired.

Withdrawing your consent to data processing

Many data processing procedures are only possible with your explicit consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Informal e-mail communication of your intention to datenschutz@zeta.com is sufficient. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Except as may be required by law, your data will only be passed on to third parties upon your consent and/or to processors bound by contract. Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit b, c, f; for obtaining consent Art. 6 para. 1 lit a DS-GVO. Legal basis: Art. 5 para. 1 lit. b, c, f; for obtaining consent Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

2. Note on the controller

The entity in charge of data processing on this website is:

ZETA GmbH
Zetaplatz 1
A-8501 Lieboch/Graz

Phone: +43 (0) 3136 9010-0
E-mail: marketing@zeta.com

3. Your rights

You have the following rights vis-à-vis us with regard to the personal data concerning you:

  • right of access, rectification and erasure
  • right of limitation of processing
  • right to object to the processing
  • right to data portability

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Austrian Data Protection Authority:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

4. Audio- und Videokonferenzen

Wir nutzen Microsoft Teams. Anbieter ist die Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. Details zur Datenverarbeitung entnehmen Sie der Datenschutzerklärung von Microsoft Teams: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.

Wenn Sie mit uns per Video- oder Audiokonferenz via Internet kommunizieren, werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten von uns und dem Anbieter des jeweiligen Konferenz-Tools erfasst und verarbeitet.

Die Konferenz-Tools erfassen dabei alle Daten, die Sie zur Nutzung der Tools bereitstellen/einsetzen (E-Mail-Adresse und/oder Ihre Telefonnummer). Ferner verarbeiten die Konferenz-Tools die Dauer der Konferenz, Beginn und Ende (Zeit) der Teilnahme an der Konferenz, Anzahl der Teilnehmer und sonstige „Kontextinformationen“ im Zusammenhang mit dem Kommunikationsvorgang (Metadaten).

Des Weiteren verarbeitet der Anbieter des Tools alle technischen Daten, die zur Abwicklung der Online-Kommunikation erforderlich sind. Dies umfasst insbesondere IP-Adressen, MAC-Adressen, Geräte-IDs, Gerätetyp, Betriebssystemtyp und -version, Client-Version, Kameratyp, Mikrofon oder Lautsprecher sowie die Art der Verbindung.

Sofern innerhalb des Tools Inhalte ausgetauscht, hochgeladen oder in sonstiger Weise bereitgestellt werden, werden diese ebenfalls auf den Servern der Tool-Anbieter gespeichert. Zu solchen Inhalten zählen insbesondere Cloud-Aufzeichnungen, Chat-/ Sofortnachrichten, Voicemails hochgeladene Fotos und Videos, Dateien, Whiteboards und andere Informationen, die während der Nutzung des Dienstes geteilt werden.

Rechtsgrundlage: Art 6 Abs 1 lit b DSGVO bei Vertragspartnern, Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DSGVO bei allen anderen Kommunikationsteilnehmern, Art 6 Abs 1 lit a DSGVO wenn Bilddaten aufgezeichnet werden.

5. Data recording on our website

a) Informational use of the website

When you use the website for information purposes only, we only collect the personal data that are transmitted by your browser to our server. If you wish to view our website, we only collect the data that is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Contents of the request (concrete page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Website from which the request originates
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

b) Newsletter

If you wish to subscribe to the newsletter offered on the website, we will need your e-mail address and information that allows us to check that you are the owner of the e-mail address you provide to us and that you agree to receiving the newsletter. Other data will not be collected and/or only collected on a voluntary basis. We will use this data only for sending the information requested and will not disclose it to third parties. The data entered in the newsletter registration form will be processed only on the basis of your approval (Article 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). The consent given to the storage of your data, the e-mail address and their use for sending out the newsletter can be withdrawn at any time, e.g. via the "Abmelden/Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter or by sending an e-mail to marketing@zeta.com. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. We will store the data disclosed by you for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter until you unsubscribe and will delete it after cancellation of the newsletter. Data saved by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for member area) will not be affected by this.

Legal basis: Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO

 

c) COOKIES

The Internet pages may use what are known as "cookies". Cookies do not cause any damage on your computer and they do not contain any viruses. Cookies help us to make our service provision more user friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored by your browser.

Transient cookies

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. These include in particular session cookies. They store what is called a session ID, which can be used to allocate various requests from your browser to the shared session. This enables your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time that may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

Browser settings

You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and, for example, refuse the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. Deactivation of cookies may impair the functionality of this website. Cookies that are required for electronic communication or provision of specific features you wish to use (e.g. shopping cart) will be stored on the basis of Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

d) SERVER LOGFILES

Zur Optimierung dieser Webseite in Bezug auf die System-Performance, Benutzerfreundlichkeit und Bereitstellung von nützlichen Informationen über unsere Dienstleistungen erhebt und speichert der Provider der Webseite automatisch Informationen in sogenannten Server-Log Files, die Ihr Browser automatisch an uns übermittelt. Davon umfasst sind die Internet-Protokoll Adresse (IP-Adresse) des anfragenden Computers (einschließlich mobiler Geräte), Browser und Spracheinstellung, Betriebssystem, Referrer URL, Ihr Internet Service Provider und Datum/Uhrzeit.

Eine Zusammenführung dieser Daten mit personenbezogenen Datenquellen wird nicht vorgenommen. Wir behalten uns vor, diese Daten nachträglich zu prüfen, wenn uns konkrete Anhaltspunkte für eine rechtswidrige Nutzung bekannt werden, und die Daten– sollte es einen Hackangriff gegeben haben – an die Strafverfolgungsbehörden weiterzugeben. Eine darüberhinausgehende Weitergabe an Dritte erfolgt nicht.

Rechtsgrundlage: Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO

6. Google services

The following Google reCaptcha and Google Fonts services are provided by Google Ireland Limited (hereinafter referred to as "Google"), a company incorporated and operated under Irish law (registration number: 368047) with registered office in Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").

Google Analytics

We use Googly Analytics, a web analysis service of Google. The website operator has a justified interest in the analysis of the user behaviour to optimise both its web offer and advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation feature on this website. This means that Google will truncate your IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting partners to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it will be truncated. Google will use this information upon the order of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activities and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted from your browser in the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data of Google.

Objection to data capture

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie will be placed that prevents the collection of your data on any future visits of this website.

Deactivate Google Analytics

For more information on how Google Analytics will use user data, please see Google's privacy statement: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Contract data processing

We have concluded a contract for commissioned data processing with Google and are in full compliance with the strict provisions of the Austrian data protection authorities in the use of Google Analytics.

Demographic features at Google Analytics

This website uses the "demographics" feature of Google Analytics that helps to create reports containing information on the age, sex and interests of our website visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising of Google and visitor data from third party providers. This data cannot be allocated to a specific person. You can deactivate this feature at any time in your Google account via the display settings or generally reject the collection of your data by Google Analytics by taking the steps described under "Objection to data capture".

Use of Google Adsense

This website uses Google AdSense for the integration of advertisements. Google AdSense uses cookies. These are files that - when stored - enable Google to analyse the data relating to your use of our website. Google AdSense also uses web beacons, which are invisible graphics that allow Google to analyse clicks on this site, traffic on this site, and similar information. The information obtained via cookies and web beacons, your IP address and the delivery of advertising formats are transmitted to a Google server located in the USA and stored there. Google will possibly share this collected information with third parties where this is required by law or where Google has commissioned third parties with data processing. However, Google will merge your IP address with the other stored data. You can prevent these cookies from being stored on your PC by making the appropriate settings on your Internet browser. However, this may mean that the contents of this website can no longer be used to the same extent. By using this website, you consent to Google processing personal data about you in the manner and for the purposes as set out above. http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy

Use of Google reCaptcha

We use the reCaptcha service of Google to determine whether the entries made in our contact or newsletter form are made by a human being or by a computer. Google uses the following information to check whether you are a human being or a computer: IP address of the terminal device used, the website you visit on our site and on which Captcha is embedded, the date and duration of your visit, the identification data of the type of browser and operating system used, Google account if you are logged in to Google, cursor movements on the reCaptcha areas, and tasks that involve the identification of pictures. The legal basis for the processing of data as described above is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f General Data Protection Regulation. There is a legitimate interest on our part in this data processing to ensure the security of our website and to protect us from automated entries (attacks).

7. YouTube

We have included YouTube videos in our online provision that are stored on http://www.YouTube.com and can be viewed directly from our website. YouTube is a social media service provided by Google (Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). They are all subject to the "advanced data protection mode", i.e. no data about you as the user is transferred to YouTube when you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos, the data specified below will be transmitted. We have no influence on this data transfer.

When you visit our website, YouTube receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This will be done irrespective of whether YouTube provides a user account to which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. When you are logged in to Google, your data is allocated to your account. If you do not wish your profile to be associated with YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purpose of advertising, market research and/or user-friendly design of their website. This analysis is performed in particular (also for users who are not logged in) to provide user-matched advertising and to inform other users of the social network of your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles; to exercise this right you must contact YouTube.

For more information on the purpose and scope of YouTube's data collection and processing refer to their privacy policy that also provides further information on your rights and setting options to protect your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google processes your personal data also in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US-Privacy-Shield. https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

8. Social Media

Linkedin

We use features of the social media network LinkedIn of company LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, on our website.
By accessing pages that use features of this kind, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to LinkedIn and stored and analysed by it.
If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this data is associated with your personal account and the data stored there.
The privacy policy about the type of information collected by LinkedIn and how it is used is available at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Facebook

The website of ZETA GmbH uses the services of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, D 2 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter referred to in brief as "Facebook") for the information, posts and contributions linked here or made available on Facebook . For this purpose, ZETA GmbH uses social plugins (hereinafter referred to as "plugins") of Facebook which can be identified by one of the Facebook logos (dark grey or black "f" on a light grey circle, or white "f" on a blue tile, or the terms "like", "Gefällt mir" or a "thumbs up" sign) or are marked with the addition "Facebook social plugin". For the list and design of Facebook social plugins refer to: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When a user accesses a website that contains such a plugin, his/her browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Facebook. Facebook transmits the content of the plugin directly to your browser which integrates it into the website. This means that we have no influence on the extent of the data that Facebook collects by means of this plugin and therefore inform you as follows:

The data collected in this way is anonymous for us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook. Facebook may link this data to your Facebook account and may also use it for its own advertising purposes in accordance with Facebook's data usage policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can enable Facebook and its partners to place ads on and outside Facebook. For this purpose, a cookie may also be placed on your computer.

This consent may only be given by users older than 14 years of age. If you are younger, please ask your parent or guardian for advice. Please click here if you wish to revoke your consent: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

9. Bewerbungen

Sie haben die Möglichkeit, sich auf unsere Website für verschiedene Standorte zu bewerben:

Verantwortlich für die Datenverarbeitung im Sinne der DSGVO ist (je nachdem, bei welchem Unternehmen oder für welchen Standort Sie sich bewerben) eines der nachstehenden Unternehmen:

ZETA GmbH

Zetaplatz 1

8501 Lieboch

Telefon: +43 3136 / 9010 – 0

Fax: +43 3136 / 9010 – 9100

office@zeta.com

 

ZETA GmbH

Münchner Straße 8

D-85354 Freising

Telefon: +49 8161 99210

F: +49 8161 / 9921-44

info.automation@zeta.com

 

ZETA CZ s.r.o. Moravany, Tschechien

Modřická 66

CZ-664 48 Moravany

T: + 420 517 327 710

office-cz@zeta.com

 

Die Rechtsgrundlage für die Verarbeitung stellt die Durchführung vorvertraglicher Maßnahmen im Sinne des Art 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO dar, die auf Initiative des Bewerbers bzw. der Bewerberin erfolgen. Diese Verarbeitung unterliegt nur der Informationspflicht, nicht einer Einwilligung durch den Bewerber bzw. die Bewerberin selbst.

Wir verarbeiten jene Daten und Unterlagen, die Sie an uns übermittelt haben. Folgende Daten werden – wenn übermittelt - von uns erfasst:

Personenbezogene Daten

  • Nachname, ggf. Geburtsname
  • Vorname/n, Titel
  • Geburtsdatum
  • Familienstand
  • Staatsbürgerschaft
  • Wohnadresse
  • Telefonnummer (privat), Emailadresse (privat)
  • Foto
  • Sozialversicherungsnummer
  • Religionsbekenntnis
  • Angehörigeninformationen
 

Unterlagen inklusive Daten, die von uns gespeichert werden, wenn wir diese von Ihnen erhalten

  • Lebenslauf
  • Schul- und Studienabschlusszeugnisse
  • Arbeitszeugnisse
  • Zertifikate, Teilnahmebestätigungen
 

Speicherdauer

Erteilen Sie keine Einwilligung in die Evidenzhaltung Ihrer Bewerberdaten, so werden Ihre Daten spätestens 7 Monate nach einer erfolgten Absage bei uns gelöscht.

Wenn Sie Teil des ZETA-Teams werden, überführen wir die von Ihnen erhaltenen Daten und Unterlagen in die für Sie anzulegende Personalakte. Eine Weitergabe Ihrer Daten erfolgt nicht.

10. Changes and amendments of this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy from time to time. We will not limit your rights under this Privacy Statement without your express consent. All and any changes and amendments of the Privacy Statement will be published on this site. Please refer to the applicable version of our Privacy Statement.

11. Haftungsausschluss

Die ZETA GmbH übernimmt keine Verantwortung für Inhalte auf fremden Webseiten, auf die mittels Links verwiesen wird. Für den Inhalt der verlinkten Seiten sind ausschließlich deren Betreiber verantwortlich.